Author Topic: 1929 Q-Class  (Read 54558 times)

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
1929 Q-Class
« on: January 16, 2009, 05:58:32 PM »
OK - Pat / Steve....
On Pat's site is listed a 1929 "Q Class" named QUESTA. I see no Q's named Questa - nor any built after 1925 (Falcon). Anyone know?
Adam

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 804
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2009, 11:02:23 PM »
I share your observation.  FALCON was built by HMC but designed by Burgess, btw.

I am having difficulty navigating Pat's site.  Is QUESTA claimed to be an HMC boat?  Perhaps designed by LFH and built and Lawley's or elsewhere?

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2009, 11:39:19 PM »
Well I don't speak French very well - except in my car when commuting  ::).... If I understand the section he has the Q's listed - it would appear he has it labeled as Nat's and built in Bristol RI...Pat was kind enough to give me a log-on for the site and I went through all the similar ones for the other class's and they were all in our registry.

Now another question about his site - he has all the categories for the universal rule (S,P,Q,etc.) - with numbers of boats listed under each - are these boats known to have raced in Europe? I ask because there are far more that I know of in a number of these categories then he has listed (the R-Class for instance that we spent so much time on a month or so ago).

Pat, can you shed some light.

Pat

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2009, 04:37:34 PM »
Yes I can  ::)

About QUESTA sail number Q14, I translate what I wrote on my page:
Herreshoff design built in 1929 at Graves Shipyard, now sailing at Flathead Lake MT.
Nat or LFH I do not know.
Steve, I have a Frank C. PAYNE 1930 designed, LAWLEY built FALCON sail number Q16.

About sailing in Europe, I only saw COTTON BLOSSOM II Q5 sailing the Med.

I listed and I keep listing only the boats I meet reading my library, reading ClassicBoat and WoodenBoat magazines, searching the web and forums. Of course I guess there exist much more R-boats than I have listed if it is what you mean Adam

I just gave a logon to Steve, the best places to start a navigation are:
http://www.voilesclassiques.com/cache/plandusite.htm or
http://www.voilesclassiques.com/cache/introduction.htm

A yachting history addict!

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2009, 05:15:55 PM »
Thanks Pat - this helps clarify things. I'll forward you the R-Class registry I got from the R-Class folks a few months back.....

HerreshoffHistory

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2009, 09:05:53 AM »
Questa, Q-14 is an L. Francis Herreshoff design. LFH design # 33, built 1929 by Graves. As is Nor'easter, Q-12. LFH design # 26, built 1928 by Lawley. Both are sailing on Flathead Lake. See Wooden Boat #56 and #170 or Matthew Murphy's Glass Plates & Wooden Boats, p. 146.

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2009, 03:51:57 PM »
Maybe i'm confused - From Pat - "Steve, I have a Frank C. PAYNE 1930 designed, LAWLEY built FALCON sail number Q16"....

Were there two Q's named Falcon? Also wasn't LFH working for Burgess, Swasey, Paine by this time - wonder if he had a hand in her design?

Status: FOUND
Original Name: Falcon Current Name: Falcon
Hull Number: 962 Boat Location: Tenants Harbor, ME
Contracted By: Edward M. Cabot Current Owner: George Emery
Contract Date: 9/30/1925 Owner Since:
Class: Q Class Sub-Class:
Original Rig: Current Rig:
Original Price: $10,750.00 Restored By:
LOA: 46' Beam: 9'3"
LWL: 30'5" Draft: 6'5"
Designer: Burgess, Swasey, Paine
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 09:29:53 PM by Adam »

Pat

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2009, 09:54:49 PM »
"My" FALCON : Q16, 1930 F. C. PAYNE designed, ex HAYDAY, ex FALCON II, Lawley built. Restoration 2006-2007 at Castine.
I have a doubt between your 1925 and my 1930. Sail number Q16 looks more coherent with 1930 though.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2009, 09:59:02 PM by Pat »
A yachting history addict!

Pat

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2009, 05:29:55 PM »
WoodenBoat #207 : page 58 Jonathan Rice's article is clear enough! (if right of course but I think it is)
Yes there were two Qs called FALCON, the first one is a W. S. Burgess 1925 design, the second is a Franck Paine 1930 design.
Yes the Burgess Paine firm was dissolved in 1926 but Burgess, Paine and LFH went on to design Qs in the following four years up to 1930.
Pat
A yachting history addict!

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2009, 12:23:51 AM »
Hi Pat - yes good article - also lots about the "R" class (and even mentioned the "M" Istalena!) as well. Maybe the author was lurking here - seems it was a "high level" of the last three months posts here  ;D

Jon R

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2009, 09:36:24 PM »
I actually have not been lurking, merely stumbled upon the site, so I registered, of course.  Yes, Two Falcons. It was an editorial decision by WB staff to refer to Paine's 1930 FALCONII as FALCON (sansII), which did leed to confusion that I hope I have since cleared up in WB 208.

I have been searching for any all information that relates to the Paine design offices; Burgess and Paine, Burgess, Swasey and Paine, Paine, Belknap and Skene, and Belknap and Paine. Following Qs is hard enough but if anybody has anything substative on Rs I'd be grateful.

I have been working on a book about yachting between the wars, Marblehead in particular, no end in sight as I do have to work for a living.

BTW Frank Paine was my great grandfather so I have more than a passing interest in getting this stuff right.

Jon

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 804
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2009, 01:55:42 AM »
Welcome to the forum, Jon.  Hopefully someone can be of assistance.

-Steve

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2009, 01:04:37 PM »
Hi Jon - We did a bit iof research on the R "SCAPA" a while ago. The defacto "expert" on the R's I found was R-Class historian Scott Rohrer. He's out on the west coast, but has a pretty good database of the R's. I have his contact info if you'd like (PM me). The thread starts out as a conversation on the Newport 29's, but morphs from there - Here is the thread:

http://www.herreshoffregistry.org/forum/index.php?topic=17.0

And welcome to the forum....

Jon R

  • Registered Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2009, 06:45:57 PM »
Thanks to all.  And yes, defining "expert" can be challenging. The hardest, and first, thing that I had to wrap my mind around was that often contemporary sources are wrong. I'll check out the link.

Jon

Adam

  • Administrator
  • Registered Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1378
    • View Profile
Re: 1929 Q-Class
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2009, 06:53:53 PM »
Hi Jon, just sent you an e-mail with Scotts contact info.