Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by kdrolt on December 01, 2019, 03:06:28 AM »
According to this thread:

https://www.herreshoffregistry.org/forum/index.php/topic,7.msg7.html#msg7

there were three styles used on sailboats (and/or all HMCo boats ?). #486 is from 1897 so it was definitely an early model, with no year on the plate.  Excellent point on the titanium dioxide; I worked for a paint chemist for a few years and I understand that entirely.
2
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by HerreshoffHistory on November 29, 2019, 12:43:52 PM »
While you can't go very wrong with off-white and green, my sense is that it will be difficult to pin down exact color tones. These were probably changed over time as a function of what was available, who mixed the paint, personal tastes, etc. Pure white was simply unavailable because titanium dioxide as a whitening agent had not been invented yet. Likewise, stable high-gloss paint systems were unavailable back then, thus you may want to consider no gloss or low gloss paint.

The question about builder's plates is an interesting one because at this time we do not even know what kind of a builder's plate the boat had. Was it a plate like the one on #425s Wee Winn at the Herreshoff Museum or the very different but well-known rectangular German silver plate which is documented only for boats with a hull number of #515s or later. When in doubt probably choose the latter.
3
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by kdrolt on November 24, 2019, 05:46:58 PM »
TY. The off-white comment is noted. Do you have a Pantone green suggestion?

While I'm here, I am editing an early builder's plate photo, so I can make a CAD model of the HMCo logo & hull number, and then CNC it into a period-correct  "German" silver plate. I've got the German silver plate, but before I go that route, I've run one prototype in scrap aluminum plate but it needs work.  Does any reader have the center-to-center distances between the 4 fasteners on an early rectangle-type and can pst or msg me? I'll use what fits (scale as needed) when I make the half model plaque, but I would like to make it correct if possible. Thx in advance.
4
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by HerreshoffHistory on November 21, 2019, 10:05:49 PM »
When in doubt off-white (not pure white, they didn't have it then!) above the waterline, and green below the waterline. Not glossy.

Green comes out black on black&white photos. Green was specified in many HMCo contracts.
5
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by kdrolt on November 21, 2019, 04:11:30 AM »
I can ask at the Herreshoff Marine Museum, of course, and probably see if there is anything at the MIT Museum archives. All the old yards in MA and RI are closed. Good point about the regular repaints though. Thx
6
Restoration / Re: Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by Charles Barclay on November 20, 2019, 10:46:43 PM »
Interesting question.

LFH wrote about making their own bottom paint, I don't recall if he discussed making topside paint as well. 

Chances are good the hulls were repainted by a local yard every couple of years if not annually. 

Hodgdon's in Boothbay has been around since 1816, and certainly had plenty of Herreshoff's over the years in question.  Do you have a local yard that's been around for a 120 years or so?

Good luck.
7
Restoration / Original-look paint for half model HMCo #486
« Last post by kdrolt on November 20, 2019, 02:37:26 PM »
I searched here and elsewhere for suggestions on original paint used on BYC knockabouts, specifically #486 circa 1897. I believe they were black below the WL and a slightly off-white above. Colors would be prettier but I'm aiming for originality. I have b+w photos but they are obviously not much help. I do have one color photo of #515 Blazing Star (stretched from the same NGH model) at Mystic SP Museum that's helpful, but it never hurts to ask about. Suggestions are welcome & thx in advance.
8
Herreshoff Sailing Vessel Classes / Re: Looking to identify a 31' Catboat
« Last post by 1913Cat31 on November 13, 2019, 04:36:24 AM »
Adam,
There are more photos of the boat here: https://catboat1913.com/initial-work-11%2F19.

Also, Since The suggestion from Charles I have 2 new bits of information:

1. The builder # is N1115672. The number on the jib is 10586.

2. From the US Coast Guard National Vessel Documentation Center. We know the New York Registration (NY2968AT) was filed 6/18/01 by Norman Daunt (who is since deceased). The Title is surprisingly brief. only an official # of 1115672 and a hull ID# of 210889 are listed.

Thanks for the response. If you have any suggestions, I thank you in advance.
Patty Scott
9
Restoration / Re: Offsets for 15 Footer
« Last post by kdrolt on November 12, 2019, 10:22:03 PM »
My first post but I can answer this, however dated the thread might be, the boats are even older.

I have the offset booklets from MIT on #486 and #514. These also apply respectively to #536 and #515.  These four were built from the same half model (which I have seen). My grandfather owned #486 at one time, so I am reducing the offsets into decimal so I can make a half model for my dad.

The offsets have a note on the first page denoting what the timbers and planking sizes are, so NGH wrote a note to the shop to 'make deductions' from the offset measurements so that the molds would be correct.  The offsets represent the exterior surface of the hull both below and above the WL.  The same page also lists the frame spacing (in inches) on a "common measure."  So all the frames can be measured from the fwd face, or the center, or the aft face so long as they are all done the same way.  I can't answer how frame 1 is measured from the fore peak of the stem, but I don't think this would matter much to the shop because they have to make everything fit even if there is a half inch missing somewhere.

The offsets themselves have errors.  I can see that from plotting the frame profiles on a common graph.  The errors could have been on the B & S offset machine, or transcription, or both.  I also know that #486 and #514 had some common frames, per notes in the #514 booklet.  Well that's not exactly true because the offset measurements would have had to been identical, two years apart (1897,1899) --- and they aren't, but they are close.  Again, the shop gets the job of fixing any errors made prior.  FYI, HTH.
10
Herreshoff Sailing Vessel Classes / Re: Looking to identify a 31' Catboat
« Last post by Adam on November 12, 2019, 09:49:13 PM »
Are there other pic's? I remember seeing a familiar cat for sale once 10+ years ago maybe - Member of the CBA I believe....
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10